Data Privacy and Security Policy

This website is operated by Rock & Brews Franchising, LLC (“Rock & Brews”).  Data privacy is important to Rock & Brews and we want to ensure that you know how we handle the information you send us when using this website. As we continue to develop our website and take advantage of technologies to improve the services we offer, this policy may change. We therefore encourage you to refer to this policy on an ongoing basis so that you understand our current privacy policy.  This policy was last updated June 11, 2018. By using this website you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy as written. If you do not agree to this policy please do not use our website.

General

We have structured our website so that, in general, you can visit us on the Web without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. However, for us to provide specific services to you through the website we need to process and use your personal data. If and when you choose to provide us with personal data you can be assured that it will only be used to support your relationship with Rock & Brews.

What is considered personal data?

The Federal Data Privacy Act describes personal data as particulars on the personal and factual details of a specific person. In particular, these include data such as your name, your address, your date of birth/age, your gender, your phone number, and your e-mail address.  It may also include any other personal preference information you provide to us or information you submit about other people, such as the name and address of a gift recipient.

What information do we collect?

Only information that you have provided us with on our website (for example, through the Resource Gallery) or have passed onto us by other means will be collected, stored and processed. You also have the prerogative not to provide certain information—although this may prevent you from accessing  some of our offerings, services, and features.

Depending on the services you request from Rock & Brews, you may provide us with your contact information, your payment information or both. Contact information typically includes your name, address, email address and phone number. Payment information typically includes your credit card number and billing address. In addition, we may store any email and other communications you send to us as a necessary incident to the transmission and delivery of those communications. We may also ask you for personal information at other times, for example when you enter a sweepstakes, contest or other promotion.

Some of the ways in which you may transfer your data to us include:

  • You enter, and send, an order for a gift card or merchandise
  • You make a reservation 
  • You place an order through a third-party delivery service
  • You place a catering order
  • Communicate with us by telephone, email, fax or letter
  • You register to receive our newsletter
  • You enter a sweepstakes, contest, or other promotion
  • You enter our Resource Gallery
  • You apply for employment.

For what purposes do we collect, process, and use your personal data?

We use the contact information you provide to us to enhance the Rock & Brews services provided to you. We may share your information with third-parties to enable them to carry out logistical, technical, and other services on our behalf. For example, we may provide your personal information to vendors processing our outbound email communication or to shipping companies (e.g., FedEx, U.S. mail, etc.) to deliver merchandise or gift cards you request. We may also share your information with our affiliated Rock & Brews entities. We use payment information for payment processing purposes only. We create and maintain other information such as customer account status, choice of services, and customer logs in the normal course of providing service. If we are required by court order, a lawfully issued subpoena, or are otherwise required by law, we will disclose your information to the extent required.

You can withdraw your permission for the use, processing, and forwarding of your data for marketing purposes at any time. To do so write to us at:

Rock & Brews Franchising, LLC
Attn: Privacy Opt-Out
321 12th Street, Suite 200
Manhattan Beach, CA 90266

or send us an e-mail at: info@rockandbrews.com with the Subject “Privacy Opt-Out”

Once we have received your written withdrawal, we will not use, process, or forward the relevant data for purposes other than processing your orders and we will discontinue sending you marketing materials. We do our best to communicate your wishes to our third-party service providers; however, you may also need to opt-out pursuant to such third-party’s privacy policy procedures.  

Technical and statistical data

When you visit our Website, we automatically collect technical and statistical data on the utilization of the Rock & Brews website. This includes data such as IP address, browser type and operating system. Furthermore, the date and time of your visits to the individual website sections are recorded. This data is collated to allow us to continually improve our website and is evaluated purely statistically and anonymously.

Cookies

To enhance your experience with Rock & Brews, our server may use “cookies” to store your preferences. Cookies are messages sent between Rock & Brews and your browser which are saved as text files on your computer. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personal data unless you choose to provide this information to us. However, once you choose to furnish our website with personal data, this information may be linked to the data stored in cookies.

Users may customize their browsers to not accept cookies. If you choose to not have your browser accept cookies from our website, you will still be able to view the text on our website. However, without “cookies” enabled, users will not be able to experience personalized visits to our website and the cart function may not work properly.

Do we forward personal data to third-parties?

To allow us to provide exceptional customer service, it is sometimes necessary for us to forward your data to third-parties. For example, your information is provided to third-parties (such as Shopify and One Live Media) within the context of processing and delivering your merchandise orders. We may also share your information with the specific Rock & Brews locations in your area so that you are apprised of any special offers or deals at such locations or so that you can make a reservation at such location. We may also share your information with Rock & Brews affiliated entities as necessary to facilitate our services. Additionally, we may disclose your information if required by law, by court order, or on the good faith belief that disclosure is otherwise advisable.

How long is the data stored?

Only for as long as it is required for processing our services or legal stipulations require. We do not maintain any credit card payment data for longer than is necessary to process the applicable transaction.  

How do we protect your data?

We use commercially reasonable efforts to protect your data against loss, manipulation and unauthorized access by third parties. However, it is commonly known that information transferred over the Internet is never 100% secure. Although we endeavor to protect the privacy of information you have shared with us, you acknowledge and agree that there are security and confidentiality risks associated with the Internet which are beyond our control and that the safekeeping of information exchanged between us over the Internet cannot be absolutely guaranteed. We recommend that you never send us complete credit card information by email.

The purchase of merchandise through our website is hosted by Shopify Inc. and One Live Media, LLC and subject to the privacy policy of those third-parties. We recommend that you read those privacy policies, so you can understand the manner in which your personal data will be handled by those providers. You can view those privacy policies here:

Shopify, Inc. https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy;
One Live Media https://shop.rockandbrews.com/pages/privacy-policy

Where can you receive information relating to your data stored with us?

You have the right to demand information relating to your data stored with us. In the event that the data has been incorrectly, or illegally, stored, we will gladly correct, block or delete this data. You can request the deletion of your personal data at any time. For this reason, we kindly request that you inform us of any changes to your data. In the event that you have any questions relating to data privacy, please contact:

Rock and Brews Holdings, Inc.
Attn: Privacy Policy
321 12th Street, Suite 200
Manhattan Beach, CA 90266

or send us an e-mail at: info@rockandbrews.com with the Subject “Privacy Opt-Out”

What about Links to Other Websites?

This Privacy Policy applies to our website only. For your convenience, our website may contain links to other websites over which we have no control. If you use these links, you will connect to another website that Rock & Brews does not control. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data about you or solicit personal information about you. Rock & Brews does not assume responsibility for any of these sites, their content, or the information they collect. Rock & Brews does not endorse or make any representations about them or any information, software or other products or materials found there, or any results that may be obtained from using them. If you decide to access any of these third-party sites, you do so at your own risk. You should carefully review the privacy policies of these websites before providing any personal data to them.

Special Notice Regarding Child Privacy

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act took effect April 21, 2000 and pertains to websites directed toward children under 13 years of age.  We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. We ask that only persons over the age of 18 submit information to us. If a child has provided our website with personally identifiable information, we ask that a parent or guardian contact us at the following address or email and we will delete the information about the child from our files.

Rock & Brews Franchising, LLC
Attn: Privacy Policy
321 12th Street, Suite 200
Manhattan Beach, CA 90266

or send us an e-mail at: info@rockandbrews.com with the Subject “Privacy Policy”

 

 

X
- Enter Your Location -
- or -